Los Premios Heat 2023 was held on Thursday night, June 8, in the Dominican Republic and countries like Colombia, Puerto Rico, Mexico and the United States stood out among the countries with the highest number of winners.
The urban movement stood out with reggaeton at the forefront, with speakers like Carol G and Feat.
Meera: Get up to 30% off here. At its best entertainment.
Apart from meeting the winners, the evening also included live performances by Anuel AA, Mau y Riki and Grupo Niche who were part of the ‘line-up’ of the show at Juanillo Beach at the Cape Cana Resort.
Which are the most nominated countries for the 2023 Heat Awards?
The awards were tallied in 20 categories. These are the leading countries:
Country | Number of referrals |
---|---|
Colombia | 55 candidates |
Puerto Rico | 26 candidates |
Mexico | 22 candidates |
EU | 21 candidates |
Dominican Republic | 21 candidates |
Argentina | 19 candidates |
Venezuela | 9 candidates |
Spain | 6 candidates |
Ecuador | 4 candidates |
Chile | 3 candidates |
Uruguay | 1 nominee |
Panama | 1 nominee |
Netherlands | 1 nominee |
Guatemala | 1 nominee |
HEAT Awards 2023 Winners List
Here is the complete list of winners of the Heat Awards in its eighth edition:
1. Best Male Artist
Bad Bunny (Puerto Rico)
Cristian Nodal (Mexico)
Romeo Santos (EU)
Alejandro Fernandez (Mexico)
Prince Royce (EU)
Vicin (Puerto Rico)
Ozuna (Puerto Rico)
FEED (Colombia)– Winner
Maluma (Colombia)
2. Best Female Artist
Shakira (Colombia)
Carol G (Columbia)
Tini (Argentina)
Rosalia (Spain)
Farina (Colombia)
Greasy (Colombia)– Winner
Natty Natasha (Dominican Republic)
Emilia Mernes (Argentina)
Kim Loiza (Mexico)
Gloria Trevi (Mexico)
3. Best group or band
Organizational Committee (USA)
Visin & Yandel (Puerto Rico)
Site 21 (Colombia)
Zion & Lennox (Puerto Rico)
Morad (Colombia)
Reykjavík (Mexico)
Servando and Florentino (Venezuela)
Grupo Niche (Colombia)– Winner
4. Best rock artist
Morad (Colombia)– Winner
Juanes (Colombia)
Mana (Mexico)
You Won’t Like It (Uruguay)
Fito Pius (Argentina)
Leiva (Spain)
Los Caligaris (Argentina)
Leon Larregui (Mexico)
5. Best pop artist
Lazo (Venezuela)
Sebastian Yatra (Colombia)– Winner
Connie Garcia (Puerto Rico)
Camilo (Colombia)
Axel (Argentina)
Carlos Rivera (Mexico)
Danny Ocean (Venezuela)
Andres Cepeda (Colombia)
Lally (Argentina)
6. Best urban artist
Bad Bunny (Puerto Rico)
Carol G (Columbia)– Winner
Feed (Colombia)
Ambassador (USA)
Eladio Carrion (USA)
Ryan Castro (Colombia)
Ra Alejandro (Puerto Rico)
Justin Quiles (USA)
El Alfa (Dominican Republic)
Faro (Puerto Rico)
7. Best tropical artist
Carlos Vives (Colombia)
Romeo Santos (USA)– Winner
Sylvester Dangond (Colombia)
Mark Anthony (USA)
Victor Manuel (USA)
Felipe Pelez (Colombia)
America (Chile)
Eddie Herrera (Dominican Republic)
Johnny Ventura (Dominican Republic)
8. Best South Regional Artist
Tugi (Argentina)
LIT Killa (Argentina)
Thunder (Argentina)
Nikki Nicole (Argentina)
Emilia Mernes (Argentina)
Diego PZK (Argentina)
Chris MJ (Chile)
Bizarab (Argentina)– Winner
Voz (Argentina)
9. Best Andean Regional Artist
Fanny Lu (Colombia)
Danny Ocean (Venezuela)
Coyoa (Colombia)
Mike Bahia (Colombia)– Winner
Deco (Colombia)
Manuel Turizo (Colombia)
Ryan Castro (Colombia)
Blessed (Colombia)
Farina (Colombia)
Andrea Bravo (Ecuador)
10. Best Northern Region Artist
Faro (Puerto Rico)
Self (Panama)
Daleks (EE.UU)
Kim Loiza (Mexico)
Chris Andrew (Puerto Rico)
Jay Wheeler (Puerto Rico)– Winner
El Alfa (Dominican Republic)
Mora (Puerto Rico)
Justin Quiles (USA)
Chris LeBron (Dominican Republic)
11. Breakthrough artist
Polima Westcoast (Chile)
Lola Indigo (Spain)
Quevedo (Spain)
Eden Munoz (Mexico)
Bray (Puerto Rico)
Chris LeBron (Dominican Republic)
LIT Killa (Argentina)– Winner
Kim Loiza (Mexico)
12. The promise of music
TEO (Colombia)
Elena Rose (EU)
Young Micho (Argentina)
Papovo (Puerto Rico)
Dayanara (Ecuador)
Mario Bautista (Mexico)– Winner
Angel Dior (Dominican Republic)
ADSO (Venezuela)
Villan Antillean (Puerto Rico)
Mar Renton (Ecuador)
13. Influencer of the Year
Domiliba (Mexico)– Winner
Gueno (Mexico)
Yerry Mua (Mexico)
Mont Pantoja (Mexico)
La Segura (Colombia)
Brianda (Mexico)
Marco (Venezuela)
Lele Ponce (Venezuela)
Kevlex (Ecuador)
14. Best Popular Regional Artist
Cristian Nodal (Mexico)– Winner
Alejandro Fernandez (Mexico)
Karin Leon (Mexico)
Paola Zara (Colombia)
Jesse Uribe (Colombia)
Organizational Committee (USA)
Frontera Group (USA)
Yazon Jimenez (Colombia)
Eden Munoz (Mexico)
15. The best Dominican urban artist
El Alfa (Dominican Republic)– Winner
Angel Dior (Dominican Republic)
Roche Rd (Dominican Republic)
Simbala (Dominican Republic)
Materialist (Dominican Republic)
Bulova (Dominican Republic)
La Insuperable (Dominican Republic)
Race 28 (Dominican Republic)
Rosalie Rubio (Dominican Republic)
16. Great video
“When I Heal My Heart” – Carol G (Columbia)– Winner
“For Sale” – Gilberto Santa Rosa, Carlos Vives (Colombia)
“Queen” – Maluma (Colombia)
“I Ask God” – Feat (Columbia)
“My Little Sin” – Mike Bahia, Greasy (Colombia)
“Ambulance” – Camilo, Camila Cabello (Colombia / Cuba)
“Cairo” – Carol G, Ovie on the drums (Columbia)
“Mother-in-law” – Romeo Santos (USA)
“Diddy Asked Me” – Bad Bunny (Puerto Rico)
17. Better cooperation
Carol G, Shakira – “TQG” (Columbia)
Rav Alejandro, Baby Rasta – “Punto 40″ (Puerto Rico)
Archangel, Bad Bunny – “La Jamba” (USA/Puerto Rico)– Winner
Romeo Santos, Chris LeBron – “SIRI” (EE.UU)
Ozuna, Feid – “Hey More” (Puerto Rico/ Colombia)
El Alfa, Sepcano, El Pepo Show – “Arrepado Remix” (Dominican Republic)
Lasso, Sebastian Yatra – “Brown Eyes” (Venezuela / Colombia)
Connie Garcia, Cristian Nodal – “La Siguente” (Puerto Rico/Mexico)
Mora, Feat – “Innocent” (Puerto Rico / Colombia)
18. Best music platform content
Mollusco TV (Puerto Rico)
Demeloquen (Colombia)
Allofoc Media (Dominican Republic)– Winner
El Zombo (Panama)
Rapton (Puerto Rico)
19. DJ of the year
Dj Adoni (Dominican Republic)– Winner
Cordo (Guatemala)
Tiesto (Netherlands)
Diplo (EE.UU)
Marshmallow (EU)
Bizarre (Argentina)
Dj Tornall (Colombia)
Victor Cardenas (Colombia)
20. Song of the Year
“Pachata” – Manuel Turizo (Colombia)
“BZRP Music Sessions, Vol. 53″ – Bizzrap, Shakira (Argentina/Colombia)
“Despecha” – Rosalia (Spain)
“Happy Birthday Ferxxo” – Feid (Colombia)
“Los Cachos” – 21st Floor, Manuel Turizo (Colombia)
“Diddy Asked Me” – Bad Bunny (Puerto Rico)
“Provence” – Carol G (Colombia)– Winner
“The Formula” – Maluma, Marc Anthony (Columbia / USA)
“BZRP Music Sessions, Vol. 52″ – Bizerrap, Quevedo (Argentina/ Spain)
“Blessed One” – El Alfa, Farina (Dominican Republic/ Colombia)
“I’m Acting Nice” – Bad Bunny, Sencho Corleone (Puerto Rico)
Information
One category was decided before the gala at the 2023 Heat Awards: The Trending Artist. This year there was a Peruvian candidate who was precisely the winner: Austin Balao.